Skip to content

Sunday roasts

20 venues serve Sunday roasts in the pilot area, 82 dishes in all. Checked .

Map: venues serving Sunday roasts in the pilot areaHackney WickShoreditchCanary WharfDalstonBowStratfordNewhamTower HamletsHackneyWaltham ForestBakehouse by Signorelli, Stratford (does not serve this dish)Barge East, Hackney Wick. £26 to £31Bike Shed Moto Co., Old Street (does not serve this dish)BLUE DAISY, Bow (does not serve this dish)Brew Street Cafe & Bar at Timber Lodge, Olympic Park (does not serve this dish)BrewDog Canary Wharf, Canary Wharf (does not serve this dish)Cat & Mutton, Broadway Market. £19 to £23Commercial Tavern, Shoreditch (does not serve this dish)Crooked Billet, Clapton. £17 to £21.50Crown & Castle, Dalston (does not serve this dish)Duke Of York, De Beauvoir Town. £20 to £27.50Eggslut Canary Wharf, Canary Wharf (does not serve this dish)Eggslut Shoreditch, Shoreditch (does not serve this dish)Eggslut Stratford, Stratford (does not serve this dish)Farr's Dalston, Dalston (does not serve this dish)Gaucho Canary Wharf, Canary Wharf. £10 to £23Green Goose, Old Ford. £15 to £19Grow, Hackney Wick (does not serve this dish)Howling Hops Brewery and Tank Bar, Hackney Wick (does not serve this dish)Lanterna, Fish Island (does not serve this dish)Love Shack, Bethnal Green (does not serve this dish)LVLS, Fish Island (does not serve this dish)Market Halls Cargo Canary Wharf, Canary Wharf (does not serve this dish)Narrowboat, Barnsbury. £18 to £23Owl & Pussycat, Shoreditch. £21 to £40People's Park Tavern, Victoria Park. £17 to £22.50Princess of Wales, Lower Clapton. £20 to £23Pub On The Park, London Fields. £22Queen's Head Shoreditch, Shoreditch (does not serve this dish)Randy's Wing Bar (Hackney Wick), Hackney Wick (does not serve this dish)Royal Inn on the Park, Bow (does not serve this dish)Signorelli bakery - Wood Wharf, Canary Wharf (does not serve this dish)Signorelli East Village, East Village (does not serve this dish)Signorelli Stratford Cross, Stratford (does not serve this dish)The Birdcage, Haggerston. £20 to £27The Coborn, Bow. £16.50 to £22.50The Crown, Bromley-by-Bow. £19.50 to £23The Engine House Café, London Wildlife Trust, Walthamstow (does not serve this dish)The Fox, Old Street (does not serve this dish)The Hub Cafe, Victoria Park (does not serve this dish)The Lock Inn, Hackney Wick (does not serve this dish)The Marquee Moon, Stoke Newington. £19 to £28The Milk Float, Hackney Wick (does not serve this dish)The Pembury Tavern, Dalston (does not serve this dish)The Prince Arthur, Dalston. £19 to £26The Scolt Head, De Beauvoir Town (does not serve this dish)The Shoreditch Arms, Shoreditch (does not serve this dish)The Star By Hackney Downs, Hackney Downs. £19.95 to £29.50Three Crowns, Shoreditch. £20 to £58Well & Bucket, Bethnal Green. £18.50 to £28William IV, Hoxton. £21 to £50William The Fourth | Leyton, Leyton (does not serve this dish)1 kmN

20 venues on the map

Boundaries: ONS, OGL v3. Waterways: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL.

Filters

A Sunday at a glance

12 print serving times that cover 13:00 on a Sunday. 8 print no times, so check with the venue.

Serving at
  1. Duke Of YorkFrom 12:00
  2. Gaucho Canary Wharf12:00 to 17:00
  3. Green Goose12:00 to 19:00
  4. Narrowboat12:00 to 21:00
  5. People's Park Tavern12:00 to 16:00
  6. Princess of WalesUntil 20:45
  7. The BirdcageFrom 12:00
  8. The Crown12:00 to 21:00
  9. The Prince ArthurFrom 12:30
  10. Three Crowns12:00 to 21:00
  11. Well & BucketFrom 12:00
  12. William IV12:00 to 18:30
  13. Barge EastTimes not printed
  14. Cat & MuttonTimes not printed
  15. Crooked BilletTimes not printed
  16. Owl & PussycatTimes not printed
  17. Pub On The ParkTimes not printed
  18. The CobornTimes not printed
  19. The Marquee MoonTimes not printed
  20. The Star By Hackney DownsTimes not printed

Bars show the times each venue prints. A fading bar has no printed end time.

The venues

VG stated by the venueour readingVG from the listed ingredientsV vegetarian · VG vegan · GF gluten free · DF dairy free · PESC pescatarian · H halal · VGO, GFO vegan or gluten-free option

  1. Barge East

    Hackney Wick River Lee, Sweetwater Mooring, White Post Ln, London E9 5EN

    Sunday RoastSundays times not printedMenu dated: 23.09.26Venue hours we recorded: Floating Restaurant: Thu & Fri 4pm to late, Sat & Sun 12pm to late. Riverside Gardens & Terrace: Mon-Fri closed, Sat-Sun 12pm to 10pm. Seasonal hours.Check times with the venue
    • suffolk red bruntona pork belly£26
    • norfolk marshland lamb leg£27
    • ethical butcher aberdeen angus beef rump£29
    • trio of roasts£31

    Read from the venue's websitechecked PDF menu

  2. Cat & Mutton

    Broadway Market 76 Broadway Market, London E8 4QJ

    Autumn Sunday MenuSundays times not printedMenu dated: Autumn (season in title; no year)Venue hours we recorded: Food served Mon-Sat 12pm-10pm, Sun 12pm-7pm. Bar open Mon-Thu 12pm-11pm, Fri-Sat 12pm-12am, Sun 12pm-10.30pm.Check times with the venue
    • Roast Rump of Beef£23
    • Dingly Dell Pork Belly£21
    • Shropshire Half Roast Chicken£21
    • Wild Mushroom, Spinach, Lentil & Walnut wellington£19VVG

    Read from the venue's websitechecked Venue website

  3. Crooked Billet

    Clapton 84 Upper Clapton Rd, London E5 9JP

    Sunday RoastsSundays times not printedPrinted: “We're roasting every Sunday”Check times with the venue
    • Roast beef£21.50
    • Half roast Shropshire chicken£20
    • Leek, spinach & mushroom wellington£17VVG
    • Roast Pork Belly£19.50

    Read from the venue's websitechecked Venue website

  4. Duke Of York

    De Beauvoir Town 33 Downham Rd, London N1 5AA

    Sunday MenuSundays from 12:00Printed: “Every Sunday from midday”Menu dated: February 2026 (from file name)Serving at 13:00
    • Trio roast£27.50
    • 35-day aged grass-fed sirloin of beef£24
    • Duroc Hampshire roasted pork belly£21
    • Herb-fed Yorkshire roast chicken£22
    • Chestnut, cashew, beetroot, spinach & butternut squash Wellington£20VG

    Read from the venue's websitechecked PDF menu

  5. Gaucho Canary Wharf

    Canary Wharf 29 Westferry Circus, Canary Wharf Estate, London E14 8RR

    Sunday RoastSundays 12:00 to 17:00Printed: “Available 12pm – 5pm”Serving at 13:00
    • Sirloin of Beef£23
    • Roasted Chicken£23
    • Little Roast£10

    Read from the venue's websitechecked PDF menu

  6. Green Goose

    Old Ford 112 Anglo Rd, Old Ford, London E3 5HD

    Sunday MenuSundays 12:00 to 19:00Printed: “Available Sundays from 12-7pm”Serving at 13:00
    • Chicken£17.50
    • Beef Rump£19
    • Veggie Wellington£15VG

    Read from the venue's websitechecked Venue website

  7. Narrowboat

    Barnsbury 119 St Peter's St, London N1 8PZ

    Sunday MenuSundays 12:00 to 21:00Printed: “Sunday food service 12pm-9pm (venue-wide hours)”Serving at 13:00
    • Chicken roast£22
    • Rump beef roast & horseradish£23
    • Roasted pork belly & apple sauce£22
    • Wild mushroom Wellington£18VG

    Read from the venue's websitechecked Venue website

  8. Owl & Pussycat

    Shoreditch 34 Redchurch St, London E2 7DP

    Records and Roasts (Sunday Roast)Sundays times not printedPrinted: “Sundays; only available with a booking in the Jago. Sunday food service 12pm-8pm”Check times with the venue
    • Angus Rump of Beef£23
    • Harissa, Lemon, and Rosemary Chicken£21
    • Whole Roast Chicken£40

    Read from the venue's websitechecked Venue website

  9. People's Park Tavern

    Victoria Park 360 Victoria Park Rd, London E9 7BT

    Sunday RoastSundays 12:00 to 16:00Printed: “sunday midday-4”Serving at 13:00
    • Roast Striploin of Beef£22.50
    • Half Roast Chicken£18.50
    • Slow-Braised Pork Belly£19.50
    • Vegetarian Wellington£17.50our readingV
    • Vegan Nut Roast£17our readingV

    Read from the venue's websitechecked PDF menu

  10. Princess of Wales

    Lower Clapton 146 Lea Bridge Rd, Lower Clapton, London E5 9RB

    Sunday MenuSundays until 20:45Printed: “Last orders 8.45pm”Serving at 13:00
    • 28-day-aged beef rump, horseradish£23
    • Wild mushroom, spinach & beetroot Vegan Wellington£20VG
    • Lemon & thyme roasted chicken supreme, bread sauce£21
    • Salt baked celeriac, artichoke & sea herb nut roast£20VG

    Read from the venue's websitechecked Venue website

  11. Pub On The Park

    London Fields 19 Martello St, London E8 3PE

    Sunday RoastSundays times not printedMenu dated: 2026 (October 2026 upload)Venue hours we recorded: Mon-Sat kitchen 12pm-9pm; Sunday kitchen 12pm-6pm. Pub open Mon-Thu & Sun 12pm-11pm, Fri-Sat 12pm-1am.Check times with the venue
    • Roast Chicken£22
    • Porchetta£22

    Read from the venue's websitechecked PDF menu

  12. The Birdcage

    Haggerston 80 Columbia Rd, London E2 7QB

    Sunday MenuSundays from 12:00Printed: “Sunday roasts every Sunday from midday; breakfast baps 9-11am”Serving at 13:00
    • 35-day aged grass-fed sirloin of beef£25
    • White Cobb chicken£22
    • Roast Duroc pork belly£21
    • Butternut squash, beetroot & nut Wellington£20VG
    • Trio roast£27

    Read from the venue's websitechecked PDF menu

  13. The Coborn

    Bow 8 Coborn Rd, Bow, London E3 2DA

    Sunday Sample MenuSundays times not printedVenue hours we recorded: Food served Mon-Sat 12pm-10pm, Sun 12pm-9pm (pub open Mon-Thu 11am-11pm, Fri-Sat 11am-12am, Sun 11am-10.30pm)Check times with the venue
    • Angus beef rump, creamy horseradish£22.50
    • Half lemon & thyme roast chicken£21
    • Vegan Wellington£16.50VGV

    Read from the venue's websitechecked Venue website

  14. The Crown

    Bromley-by-Bow 223 Grove Rd., London E3 5SN

    Sunday MenuSundays 12:00 to 21:00Printed: “Available every Sunday 12:00-21:00”Serving at 13:00
    • Lemon & thyme half roasted chicken£21
    • Roast rump of Aberdeen Angus Beef£23
    • Dingley Dell Pork belly£21
    • Vegetarian Wellington£19.50V

    Read from the venue's websitechecked Venue website

  15. The Marquee Moon

    Stoke Newington 48 Stoke Newington Rd, London N16 7XJ

    Sunday Roast MenuSundays times not printedPrinted: “Sunday roast; times not printed”Check times with the venue
    • Roast Chicken£20
    • 48 Day Aged Sirloin£28
    • Porchetta£21
    • Nut Roast£19our readingV

    Read from the venue's websitechecked Venue website

  16. The Prince Arthur

    Dalston 95 Forest Rd, London E8 3BH

    Sunday RoastsSundays from 12:30Printed: “Served on Sunday from 12:30pm”Serving at 13:00
    • Roast Delica Pumpkin, Green Sauce£19
    • Marinated Hubbard Chicken, Herbs de Provence, Za'atar£24
    • Hereford Beef Topside, House Horseradish Sauce£26
    • Tamworth Pork Collar, Crackling, Applesauce£25

    Read from the venue's websitechecked Venue website

  17. The Star By Hackney Downs

    Hackney Downs 35 Queensdown Rd, Lower Clapton, London E5 8JQ

    The Dragon Flame Sunday RoastsSundays times not printedPrinted: “Sunday roasts”Check times with the venue
    • Oak-Smoked Half Chicken£22.95
    • Dry-Aged Oak-Smoked Beef Brisket Wagyu£26.95
    • Dry-Aged Roast Beef£23.95
    • Rare-Breed Roast Pork£22.95
    • Oak-Smoked / Confit Deboned Duck Leg£25.95
    • Celeriac, Spinach & Wild Mushroom Wellington£19.95VGV
    • Three Beast Roast£29.50

    Read from the venue's websitechecked PDF menu

  18. Three Crowns

    Shoreditch 8 East Rd, London N1 6AD

    Sunday MenuSundays 12:00 to 21:00Printed: “Available 12 - 9pm”Serving at 13:00
    • Three Crowns Sharing Trio£58
    • Rump of beef£23
    • Roast pork belly£20
    • Half roast chicken£20

    Read from the venue's websitechecked Venue website

  19. Well & Bucket

    Bethnal Green 143 Bethnal Grn Rd, London E2 7DG

    Sunday MenuSundays from 12:00Printed: “Every Sunday from midday”Serving at 13:00
    • Chef's roast£28
    • Herb-fed Yorkshire chicken roast£20
    • Duroc Hampshire pork belly roast£21.50
    • 28-day aged Hereford beef Sirloin roast£23.50
    • Beetroot & herb Wellington£18.50VVGO

    Read from the venue's websitechecked PDF menu

  20. William IV

    Hoxton 7 Shepherdess Walk, London N1 7QE

    Sunday RoastSundays 12:00 to 18:30Printed: “Kitchen open 12pm - 6.30pm”Menu dated: Sept 26 (from file name Sunday Menu Sept 26.pdf)Serving at 13:00
    • Over 28 day dry aged, rare breed beef top rump£26
    • Fennel, garlic & rosemary porchetta£24.50
    • Free range lemon & thyme chicken breast£23
    • Nut roast£21V
    • Half herb fed roast chicken for 2 with cauliflower cheese£50

    Read from the venue's websitechecked PDF menu