Whitechapel, Tower Hamlets
Leman Street Tavern
31 Leman Street, London E1 8PT
The menus
16 menus · 135 dishes · 306 drinks
VG stated by the venueour readingVG from the listed ingredientsV vegetarian · VG vegan · GF gluten free · DF dairy free · PESC pescatarian · H halal · VGO, GFO vegan or gluten-free option
All day menu
All Day Menu
Times not printed0 itemsVenue website
Menu dated: Autumn Winter Daily Menu
Times not printed on this menu. Venue hours we recorded: Food service Mon-Sat 12:00-22:00, Sun 12:00-21:00 (pub open Mon-Sat 11:00-23:00, Sun 12:00-22:00). Festive hours: Christmas Eve, Christmas Day and Boxing Day 12:00-18:00; New Year's Eve and New Year's Day 12:00-21:00.
While You Wait3
- Spicy Sesame Chicken Crackling£3chicken crackling, sesame, spice
- Potato Sourdough£5potato sourdough, sage butterour readingV
- Parsnip Crisps£2parsnipour readingVG
Small Plates7
- Curried Parsnip Soup£7.50curry oil, crispy parsnips, sourdoughVG
- Blue Cheese & Sweet Onion Croquettes£6.50blue cheese, sweet onion, black garlic, parmesanV
- Sticky Chicken Wings£9chicken wings, hot honey BBQ or spicy gochujang, sesame
- Roasted Beetroot Hummus£8beetroot hummus, walnuts, radish, sourdoughVG
- Spicy King Prawns£12.50king prawns, sourdough, harissa oil, lemonour readingPESC
- Hot Honey Mustard Sausage Bites£7.50sausage, hot honey, mustard
- Crispy Salt & Pepper Squid£9.50squid, burnt lemon aioliour readingPESC
Sharers4
- Roasted Beetroot Hummus (sharer)£22beetroot hummus, olives, chicory, crudites, walnuts, sourdoughVG
- Fried Day Boat Sharer£38salt & pepper squid, haddock goujons, whitebait, chilli king prawns, burnt lemon aioli, tartare sauce, samphireour readingPESC
- Sticky Chicken Wings (sharer)£30chicken wings, hot honey BBQ or spicy gochujang, sesame
- Whole Baked Camembert£18camembert, truffle honey, rosemary, garlic, sourdoughV
Mains9
- Short Rib & Brisket Beef Burger£18.50short rib & brisket patty, sesame bun, burger sauce, cheese, gherkin, crispy onion, fries
- Plant Based Burger£18.50plant-based patty, sesame bun, burger sauce, cheese, gherkin, crispy onion, friesVVG
- Cyder Battered Haddock£19.50haddock, cyder batter, triple cooked chips, mushy peas, tartare sauce, lemonour readingPESC
- Pork & Black Pudding Sausages£18pork sausages, black pudding, crushed root vegetables, gravy, crispy sage
- Bavette Steak£24bavette steak, peppercorn sauce, triple cooked chips
- Homemade Chicken & Leek Pie£19chicken, leek, pastry, colcannon, gravy
- Bean Cassoulet£15lentils, cannellini beans, fried polenta, cayenne yoghurt, crispy kaleVG
- Taleggio Ravioli£18taleggio ravioli, hot honey, leek oil, parmesan sauce, walnutsour readingV
- Chicken Caesar Salad£17.50chicken, parmesan, croutons, boiled egg, Caesar dressing
From the Grill (Every Thursday from 5pm; PDF only)11
- Mini Rack of Lamb (3 bone)£25lamb, fries, slaw, chimichurri butter or lime chilli butter
- Pork T-bone£19pork, fries, slaw, chimichurri butter or lime chilli butter
- Chicken Leg£14chicken, fries, slaw, chimichurri butter or lime chilli butter
- Beef Rump Steak£26beef rump, fries, slaw, chimichurri butter or lime chilli butter
- Whole Cornish Sole£31sole, fries, slaw, chimichurri butter or lime chilli butterour readingPESC
- Mackerel£16mackerel, fries, slaw, chimichurri butter or lime chilli butterour readingPESC
- Grill add-on: King Prawns£8king prawnsour readingPESC
- Grill add-on: Pork, Honey, Mustard Sausage£4pork sausage, honey, mustard
- Grill add-on: Peppercorn Sauce£2peppercorn sauce
- Grill add-on: Truffle Mac and Cheese£6macaroni, cheese, truffleour readingV
- Grill add-on: Creamed Leeks£4leeks, creamour readingV
Sides5
- Triple Cooked Chips£5potatoV
- Fries£5potatoour readingV
- Broccoli£7broccoli, harissa butter, almondsV
- Truffle Mac N Cheese£6macaroni, cheese, truffleV
- Padron Peppers£4.50padron peppers, sea saltour readingVG
Puddings4
- Bramley Apple & Pear Crumble£5.50bramley apple, pear, crumble, vanilla ice creamour readingV
- Sticky Toffee Pudding£6sticky toffee pudding, vanilla ice cream, toffee sauceour readingV
- Ice Cream£6ice creamour readingV
- Vanilla Affogato£5espresso, vanilla ice creamVVG
Sunday menu
Sunday Roasts
Sundays times not printed0 itemsVenue website
Printed: “Sunday menu; no separate times printed”
Sunday Roast (all served with duck fat roast potatoes, maple roasted parsnips, green cabbage, crushed root veg, gravy and double yolk Yorkshire pudding)4
- Aberdeen Angus Roast Beef Rump£22.50beef rump, horseradish sauce, duck fat roast potatoes, maple roasted parsnips, green cabbage, crushed root veg, gravy, Yorkshire pudding
- Lemon & Thyme Roast Chicken£20.50chicken, bread sauce, duck fat roast potatoes, maple roasted parsnips, green cabbage, crushed root veg, gravy, Yorkshire pudding
- Spinach & Cauliflower Wellington£18spinach, cauliflower, pastry, duck fat roast potatoes, maple roasted parsnips, green cabbage, crushed root veg, gravy, Yorkshire puddingV
- Herb Stuffed Pork Belly Roast£19.50pork belly, herb stuffing, apple sauce, duck fat roast potatoes, maple roasted parsnips, green cabbage, crushed root veg, gravy, Yorkshire pudding
Lunch menu
Lunch Menu
Mon to Sat 12:00 to 16:000 itemsVenue website
Printed: “Monday - Saturday 12-4”
Menu dated: Autumn Set Menu
Sandwiches6
- Cyder Battered Haddock Goujons£9haddock goujons, cyder batter, lettuce, tartare sauceour readingPESC
- Pork, Honey & Mustard Sausage Sandwich£9pork sausage, honey, mustard, tomato & chilli chutney
- Breakfast Bagel£8poppy seed bagel, cheese, fried egg, bacon
- Beetroot Hummus Bagel£7.50poppy seed bagel, beetroot hummus, pickled pear, blue cheese, walnutsour readingV
- Smoked Mackerel Pate Bagel£8poppy seed bagel, smoked mackerel pate, horseradish, crispy capersour readingPESC
- Full English Breakfast£14fried egg, pork honey whole grain mustard sausages, bacon, grilled tomato, sourdough toast
Autumn Set Menu Starters (2 course £18 / 3 course £21)3
- Curried Parsnip Soup2 course £18 / 3 course £21parsnip soup, crispy parsnips, sourdoughVG
- Beetroot Hummus2 course £18 / 3 course £21beetroot hummus, cruditesV
- Blue Cheese & Sweet Onion Croquettes2 course £18 / 3 course £21blue cheese, sweet onionV
Autumn Set Menu Mains3
- Bean Cassoulet2 course £18 / 3 course £21beans, fried polenta, cayenne yoghurt, crispy kaleVG
- Chicken & Herb Pie2 course £18 / 3 course £21chicken, herbs, pastry, creamed mash potato, gravy
- Mackerel Salad2 course £18 / 3 course £21mackerel, roasted beetroot, potatoes, chive creme fraicheour readingPESC
Autumn Set Menu Pudding1
- Bramley Apple & Pear Crumble2 course £18 / 3 course £21bramley apple, pear, crumble, vanilla ice creamour readingV
Other menu
Sharers (pre-order only)
Times not printed0 itemsVenue website
Times not printed on this menu. Venue hours we recorded: Food service Mon-Sat 12:00-22:00, Sun 12:00-21:00 (pub open Mon-Sat 11:00-23:00, Sun 12:00-22:00). Festive hours: Christmas Eve, Christmas Day and Boxing Day 12:00-18:00; New Year's Eve and New Year's Day 12:00-21:00.
Party Sharers9
- Beef Sliders£60beef, sesame bun, cheese, burger sauce, crispy onions, pickles
- Plant Sliders£55plant-based patty, sesame bun, cheese, burger sauce, crispy onions, picklesVVG
- Harissa Halloumi Sliders£45halloumi, harissaV
- Chips/fries bowl£15potatoVG
- Mini fish & chips£45fish, chips, tartare sauce, lemonour readingPESC
- Beetroot Hummus£22beetroot hummus, crudites, olives, walnuts, sourdoughVVG
- Hasselback Potatoes£45potato, braised ox cheek, harissa mayonnaise
- Sticky Chicken Wings£30chicken wings, hot honey BBQ or spicy gochujang, sesame
- Sticky Toffee Pudding Bites£30sticky toffee pudding, toffee sauceour readingV
Set menu menu
Festive Menu 2026
Times not printed0 itemsPDF menu
Menu dated: Christmas 2026
Times not printed on this menu. Venue hours we recorded: Food service Mon-Sat 12:00-22:00, Sun 12:00-21:00 (pub open Mon-Sat 11:00-23:00, Sun 12:00-22:00). Festive hours: Christmas Eve, Christmas Day and Boxing Day 12:00-18:00; New Year's Eve and New Year's Day 12:00-21:00.
To Start (3 courses £51 per person)4
- Roast cauliflower soup3 courses £51cauliflower, chestnut gremolata, sourdoughVG
- Severn & Wye smoked salmon3 courses £51smoked salmon, fennel, clementine, watercress, sourdoughour readingPESC
- Chicken liver parfait3 courses £51chicken liver parfait, apple & celeriac remoulade, pickles, sourdough
- Chicory, pear & walnut Waldorf salad3 courses £51chicory, pear, walnut, fig dressingVG
Mains4
- Crown of English turkey3 courses £51turkey, goose fat roast potatoes, crushed winter roots, Brussels sprouts, maple roast parsnip, pig in blanket, cranberry sauce, gravy
- West Country rump of beef3 courses £51beef rump, goose fat roast potatoes, crushed winter roots, Brussels sprouts, maple roast parsnip, pig in blanket, horseradish sauce, gravy
- Heritage squash risotto3 courses £51squash, risotto rice, crispy sage, chestnut gremolataVG
- Hot smoked Hampshire ChalkStream trout salad3 courses £51hot smoked trout, new potatoes, samphire, pickled onions, radishour readingPESC
Puddings3
- Christmas pudding3 courses £51Christmas pudding, brandy butter ice creamV
- Apple, fig & chestnut crumble3 courses £51apple, fig, chestnut, crumble, bay leaf custardV
- Dark chocolate brownie3 courses £51dark chocolate brownie, caramel sauce, clotted creamV
Set menu menu
Festive Sharers
Times not printed0 itemsPDF menu
Menu dated: Christmas 2026
Times not printed on this menu. Venue hours we recorded: Food service Mon-Sat 12:00-22:00, Sun 12:00-21:00 (pub open Mon-Sat 11:00-23:00, Sun 12:00-22:00). Festive hours: Christmas Eve, Christmas Day and Boxing Day 12:00-18:00; New Year's Eve and New Year's Day 12:00-21:00.
Boards (each designed for 5 people)5
- Pork, sage & chestnut Scotch eggs board£85Scotch eggs, pig in blanket sausage rolls, Davidstow Cheddar cheese straws, English mustard, HP brown sauce
- Baked Cornish Camembert board£85camembert, cranberries, walnuts, pistachios, toasted sourdoughV
- Braised ox cheek mini beef burgers board£85braised ox cheek mini burgers, Parmesan fries, plum ketchup, harissa mayonnaise
- Beetroot hummus board£70beetroot hummus, lemon & parsley hummus, chicory, celery, Little Gem lettuce, radishes, toasted sourdoughVG
- Beer-B-Q glazed buttermilk chicken board£85buttermilk chicken, kohlrabi, carrot & fennel slaw, sriracha mayonnaise, grilled flatbreads
Set menu menu
Festive Dining Peak Day Package
Times not printed0 itemsPDF menu
Menu dated: Christmas 2026
Times not printed on this menu. Venue hours we recorded: Food service Mon-Sat 12:00-22:00, Sun 12:00-21:00 (pub open Mon-Sat 11:00-23:00, Sun 12:00-22:00). Festive hours: Christmas Eve, Christmas Day and Boxing Day 12:00-18:00; New Year's Eve and New Year's Day 12:00-21:00.
To Start (£76 per person incl. arrival drink and wine)4
- Roast cauliflower soup£76 per person packagecauliflower, chestnut gremolata, sourdoughVG
- Severn & Wye smoked salmon£76 per person packagesmoked salmon, fennel, clementine, watercress, sourdoughour readingPESC
- Chicken liver parfait£76 per person packagechicken liver parfait, apple & celeriac remoulade, pickles, sourdough
- Chicory, pear & walnut Waldorf salad£76 per person packagechicory, pear, walnut, fig dressingVG
Mains4
- Crown of English turkey£76 per person packageturkey, goose fat roast potatoes, crushed winter roots, Brussels sprouts, maple roast parsnip, pig in blanket, cranberry sauce, gravy
- West Country rump of beef£76 per person packagebeef rump, goose fat roast potatoes, crushed winter roots, Brussels sprouts, maple roast parsnip, pig in blanket, horseradish sauce, gravy
- Heritage squash risotto£76 per person packagesquash, risotto rice, crispy sage, chestnut gremolataVG
- Hot smoked Hampshire ChalkStream trout salad£76 per person packagehot smoked trout, new potatoes, samphire, pickled onions, radishour readingPESC
Puddings3
- Christmas pudding£76 per person packageChristmas pudding, brandy butter ice creamV
- Apple, fig & chestnut crumble£76 per person packageapple, fig, chestnut, crumble, bay leaf custardV
- Dark chocolate brownie£76 per person packagedark chocolate brownie, caramel sauce, clotted creamV
For The Table2
- Pigs in blanketsprinted with 'x' in place of a pricepigs in blankets
- Cauliflower cheeseprinted with 'x' in place of a pricecauliflower, cheese sauceV
Children's menu
Festive Menu - Youngsters
Times not printed0 itemsPDF menu
Menu dated: Christmas 2026
Times not printed on this menu. Venue hours we recorded: Food service Mon-Sat 12:00-22:00, Sun 12:00-21:00 (pub open Mon-Sat 11:00-23:00, Sun 12:00-22:00). Festive hours: Christmas Eve, Christmas Day and Boxing Day 12:00-18:00; New Year's Eve and New Year's Day 12:00-21:00.
To start (3 courses £25 per person)4
- Roast cauliflower soup3 courses £25cauliflower, toasted sourdoughVG
- Beef croquettes3 courses £25beef, Parmesan
- Chicken liver pâté3 courses £25chicken liver pâté, plum chutney, sourdough
- Hummus3 courses £25hummus, crudités, sourdoughVG
Mains4
- Crown of English roast turkey3 courses £25turkey, roast potatoes, pig in blanket, maple roast parsnip & carrots, gravy
- West Country rump of beef3 courses £25beef rump, roast potatoes, pig in blanket, maple roast parsnip & carrots, gravy
- Fish & Chips3 courses £25battered haddock, chips, peas, tartare sauceour readingPESC
- Parsnip & celeriac nut roast3 courses £25parsnip, celeriac, nuts, roast potatoes, roast carrots & parsnip, gravyVG
Puddings4
- Christmas pudding3 courses £25Christmas pudding, vanilla ice creamV
- Apple & fig crumble3 courses £25apple, fig, crumble, vanilla ice creamV
- Chocolate brownie3 courses £25chocolate brownie, vanilla ice creamVG
- Davidstow Cheddar3 courses £25Cheddar, quince jelly, grapes, seeded crispbreadV
Set menu menu
Christmas Day
12:00 to 18:000 itemsPDF menu
Printed: “Christmas Day 12:00-18:00 (festive opening hours on page)”
Menu dated: Christmas 2026
To Start (£90 per person)5
- Roast cauliflower soup£90 per personcauliflower, chestnut gremolata, sourdoughVG
- Orange & fennel crusted venison carpaccio£90 per personvenison, orange, fennel, apple & kohlrabi remoulade, cranberries
- Baked South Coast scallops in the shell£90 per personscallops, samphire, clementine & garlic butterour readingPESC
- Jerusalem artichoke & truffle tart£90 per personJerusalem artichoke, truffle, pastry, pickled walnuts, chestnut gremolataVG
- Heritage beetroot salad£90 per personbeetroot, goat's curd, truffle, radicchioV
Mains (all served with double egg Yorkshire pudding, goose fat roast potatoes, Brussels sprouts, crushed winter roots, maple roast parsnip, gravy)5
- Crown of English turkey£90 per personturkey, maple roast gammon, Gressingham duck breast, pigs in blankets, cranberry sauce
- West Country 28-day-aged sirloin of beef£90 per personbeef sirloin, pigs in blankets, horseradish sauce
- Pan roasted Gressingham duck breast£90 per personduck breast, confit duck leg croquette, celeriac purée, girolle mushrooms, sea purslane
- Salt baked beetroot, truffle & wild mushroom Wellington£90 per personbeetroot, truffle, wild mushroom, pastry, celeriac purée, Brussels tops, red onion gravyVG
- Pan roasted halibut suprême£90 per personhalibut, Jerusalem artichoke, girolle mushrooms, samphire, Champagne butter sauceour readingPESC
Puddings4
- Christmas pudding£90 per personChristmas pudding, brandy butter ice creamV
- Salted chocolate, hazelnut & Kirsch cherry mousse£90 per personchocolate, hazelnut, Kirsch cherryV
- Clementine posset£90 per personclementine posset, almond shortbreadVG
- Long Clawson Blue Stilton£90 per personBlue Stilton, Devonshire honey cake, truffle honeyV
Children's menu
Christmas Day - Youngsters
12:00 to 18:000 itemsPDF menu
Printed: “Christmas Day 12:00-18:00 (festive opening hours on page)”
Menu dated: Christmas 2026
To start (3 courses £45 per person)4
- Roast cauliflower soup3 courses £45cauliflower, toasted sourdoughVG
- Beef croquettes3 courses £45beef, Parmesan
- Chicken liver pâté3 courses £45chicken liver pâté, plum chutney, sourdough
- Hummus3 courses £45hummus, crudités, sourdoughVG
Mains (all served with double egg Yorkshire pudding, goose fat roast potatoes, Brussels sprouts, crushed winter roots, maple roast parsnip, gravy)3
- Crown of English turkey3 courses £45turkey, pigs in blankets
- West Country 28 day aged sirloin of beef3 courses £45beef sirloin, pigs in blankets
- Parsnip & celeriac nut roast3 courses £45parsnip, celeriac, nuts, maple roast parsnip & carrots, roast potatoes, gravyVG
Puddings4
- Christmas pudding3 courses £45Christmas pudding, vanilla ice creamV
- Apple & fig crumble3 courses £45apple, fig, crumble, vanilla ice creamV
- Chocolate brownie3 courses £45chocolate brownie, vanilla ice creamVG
- Davidstow Cheddar3 courses £45Cheddar, quince jelly, grapes, seeded crispbreadV
Drinks menu
Wine List
Times not printed49 itemsVenue website
49 items, see source
We list drinks menus but keep the full list on the venue's own page.
Open the menuDrinks menu
Cocktails
Times not printed18 itemsVenue website
18 items, see source
We list drinks menus but keep the full list on the venue's own page.
Open the menuDrinks menu
Full Drinks Menu
Times not printed170 itemsPDF menu
170 items, see source
We list drinks menus but keep the full list on the venue's own page.
Open the PDFDrinks menu
No and Low Alcohol
Times not printed22 itemsVenue website
22 items, see source
We list drinks menus but keep the full list on the venue's own page.
Open the menuDrinks menu
Winter Cocktail Menu
Times not printed20 itemsPDF menu
Menu dated: Winter
20 items, see source
We list drinks menus but keep the full list on the venue's own page.
Open the PDFDrinks menu
Festive Drinks
Times not printed27 itemsPDF menu
Menu dated: Christmas 2026
27 items, see source
We list drinks menus but keep the full list on the venue's own page.
Open the PDFDishes here in the index
- Brisket 1 here · 19 venues
- Brownies 2 here · 65 venues
- Burgers 6 here · 130 venues
- Calamari and squid 1 here · 73 venues
- Croquettes 2 here · 43 venues
- Crumble 4 here · 36 venues
- Fish & chips 3 here · 40 venues
- Full English breakfast 1 here · 31 venues
- Halloumi 1 here · 82 venues
- Hummus 6 here · 60 venues
- Mac & cheese 2 here · 41 venues
- Padrón peppers 1 here · 42 venues
- Pasta 1 here · 57 venues
- Pies 2 here · 47 venues
- Salads 7 here · 150 venues
- Sandwiches 6 here · 98 venues
- Scotch eggs 1 here · 18 venues
- Soup 5 here · 81 venues
- Steak 3 here · 77 venues
- Sticky toffee pudding 2 here · 48 venues
- Sunday roasts 4 here · 49 venues
- Wings 3 here · 89 venues