Skip to content

Sunday roasts in Tower Hamlets

8 venues serve Sunday roasts in Tower Hamlets, 30 dishes in all. Checked .

Map: venues serving Sunday roasts in Tower HamletsHackney WickShoreditchCanary WharfDalstonBowStratfordNewhamTower HamletsHackneyWaltham ForestBakehouse by Signorelli, Stratford (does not serve this dish)Barge East, Hackney Wick. £26 to £31Bike Shed Moto Co., Old Street (does not serve this dish)BLUE DAISY, Bow (does not serve this dish)Brew Street Cafe & Bar at Timber Lodge, Olympic Park (does not serve this dish)BrewDog Canary Wharf, Canary Wharf (does not serve this dish)Cat & Mutton, Broadway Market (does not serve this dish)Commercial Tavern, Shoreditch (does not serve this dish)Crooked Billet, Clapton (does not serve this dish)Crown & Castle, Dalston (does not serve this dish)Duke Of York, De Beauvoir Town (does not serve this dish)Eggslut Canary Wharf, Canary Wharf (does not serve this dish)Eggslut Shoreditch, Shoreditch (does not serve this dish)Eggslut Stratford, Stratford (does not serve this dish)Farr's Dalston, Dalston (does not serve this dish)Gaucho Canary Wharf, Canary Wharf. £10 to £23Green Goose, Old Ford. £15 to £19Grow, Hackney Wick (does not serve this dish)Howling Hops Brewery and Tank Bar, Hackney Wick (does not serve this dish)Lanterna, Fish Island (does not serve this dish)Love Shack, Bethnal Green (does not serve this dish)LVLS, Fish Island (does not serve this dish)Market Halls Cargo Canary Wharf, Canary Wharf (does not serve this dish)Narrowboat, Barnsbury (does not serve this dish)Owl & Pussycat, Shoreditch. £21 to £40People's Park Tavern, Victoria Park (does not serve this dish)Princess of Wales, Lower Clapton (does not serve this dish)Pub On The Park, London Fields (does not serve this dish)Queen's Head Shoreditch, Shoreditch (does not serve this dish)Randy's Wing Bar (Hackney Wick), Hackney Wick (does not serve this dish)Royal Inn on the Park, Bow (does not serve this dish)Signorelli bakery - Wood Wharf, Canary Wharf (does not serve this dish)Signorelli East Village, East Village (does not serve this dish)Signorelli Stratford Cross, Stratford (does not serve this dish)The Birdcage, Haggerston. £20 to £27The Coborn, Bow. £16.50 to £22.50The Crown, Bromley-by-Bow. £19.50 to £23The Engine House Café, London Wildlife Trust, Walthamstow (does not serve this dish)The Fox, Old Street (does not serve this dish)The Hub Cafe, Victoria Park (does not serve this dish)The Lock Inn, Hackney Wick (does not serve this dish)The Marquee Moon, Stoke Newington (does not serve this dish)The Milk Float, Hackney Wick (does not serve this dish)The Pembury Tavern, Dalston (does not serve this dish)The Prince Arthur, Dalston (does not serve this dish)The Scolt Head, De Beauvoir Town (does not serve this dish)The Shoreditch Arms, Shoreditch (does not serve this dish)The Star By Hackney Downs, Hackney Downs (does not serve this dish)Three Crowns, Shoreditch (does not serve this dish)Well & Bucket, Bethnal Green. £18.50 to £28William IV, Hoxton (does not serve this dish)William The Fourth | Leyton, Leyton (does not serve this dish)1 kmN

8 venues on the map

Boundaries: ONS, OGL v3. Waterways: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL.

Filters

A Sunday at a glance

5 print serving times that cover 13:00 on a Sunday. 3 print no times, so check with the venue.

Serving at
  1. Gaucho Canary Wharf12:00 to 17:00
  2. Green Goose12:00 to 19:00
  3. The BirdcageFrom 12:00
  4. The Crown12:00 to 21:00
  5. Well & BucketFrom 12:00
  6. Barge EastTimes not printed
  7. Owl & PussycatTimes not printed
  8. The CobornTimes not printed

Bars show the times each venue prints. A fading bar has no printed end time.

The venues

VG stated by the venueour readingVG from the listed ingredientsV vegetarian · VG vegan · GF gluten free · DF dairy free · PESC pescatarian · H halal · VGO, GFO vegan or gluten-free option

  1. Barge East

    Hackney Wick River Lee, Sweetwater Mooring, White Post Ln, London E9 5EN

    Sunday RoastSundays times not printedMenu dated: 23.09.26Venue hours we recorded: Floating Restaurant: Thu & Fri 4pm to late, Sat & Sun 12pm to late. Riverside Gardens & Terrace: Mon-Fri closed, Sat-Sun 12pm to 10pm. Seasonal hours.Check times with the venue
    • suffolk red bruntona pork belly£26
    • norfolk marshland lamb leg£27
    • ethical butcher aberdeen angus beef rump£29
    • trio of roasts£31

    Read from the venue's websitechecked PDF menu

  2. Gaucho Canary Wharf

    Canary Wharf 29 Westferry Circus, Canary Wharf Estate, London E14 8RR

    Sunday RoastSundays 12:00 to 17:00Printed: “Available 12pm – 5pm”Serving at 13:00
    • Sirloin of Beef£23
    • Roasted Chicken£23
    • Little Roast£10

    Read from the venue's websitechecked PDF menu

  3. Green Goose

    Old Ford 112 Anglo Rd, Old Ford, London E3 5HD

    Sunday MenuSundays 12:00 to 19:00Printed: “Available Sundays from 12-7pm”Serving at 13:00
    • Chicken£17.50
    • Beef Rump£19
    • Veggie Wellington£15VG

    Read from the venue's websitechecked Venue website

  4. Owl & Pussycat

    Shoreditch 34 Redchurch St, London E2 7DP

    Records and Roasts (Sunday Roast)Sundays times not printedPrinted: “Sundays; only available with a booking in the Jago. Sunday food service 12pm-8pm”Check times with the venue
    • Angus Rump of Beef£23
    • Harissa, Lemon, and Rosemary Chicken£21
    • Whole Roast Chicken£40

    Read from the venue's websitechecked Venue website

  5. The Birdcage

    Haggerston 80 Columbia Rd, London E2 7QB

    Sunday MenuSundays from 12:00Printed: “Sunday roasts every Sunday from midday; breakfast baps 9-11am”Serving at 13:00
    • 35-day aged grass-fed sirloin of beef£25
    • White Cobb chicken£22
    • Roast Duroc pork belly£21
    • Butternut squash, beetroot & nut Wellington£20VG
    • Trio roast£27

    Read from the venue's websitechecked PDF menu

  6. The Coborn

    Bow 8 Coborn Rd, Bow, London E3 2DA

    Sunday Sample MenuSundays times not printedVenue hours we recorded: Food served Mon-Sat 12pm-10pm, Sun 12pm-9pm (pub open Mon-Thu 11am-11pm, Fri-Sat 11am-12am, Sun 11am-10.30pm)Check times with the venue
    • Angus beef rump, creamy horseradish£22.50
    • Half lemon & thyme roast chicken£21
    • Vegan Wellington£16.50VGV

    Read from the venue's websitechecked Venue website

  7. The Crown

    Bromley-by-Bow 223 Grove Rd., London E3 5SN

    Sunday MenuSundays 12:00 to 21:00Printed: “Available every Sunday 12:00-21:00”Serving at 13:00
    • Lemon & thyme half roasted chicken£21
    • Roast rump of Aberdeen Angus Beef£23
    • Dingley Dell Pork belly£21
    • Vegetarian Wellington£19.50V

    Read from the venue's websitechecked Venue website

  8. Well & Bucket

    Bethnal Green 143 Bethnal Grn Rd, London E2 7DG

    Sunday MenuSundays from 12:00Printed: “Every Sunday from midday”Serving at 13:00
    • Chef's roast£28
    • Herb-fed Yorkshire chicken roast£20
    • Duroc Hampshire pork belly roast£21.50
    • 28-day aged Hereford beef Sirloin roast£23.50
    • Beetroot & herb Wellington£18.50VVGO

    Read from the venue's websitechecked PDF menu