Bethnal Green, Tower Hamlets
The Solo Kitchen & Bar
Cambridge Heath Road, London E2 9PA
The menus
10 menus · 164 dishes · 130 drinks
VG stated by the venueour readingVG from the listed ingredientsV vegetarian · VG vegan · GF gluten free · DF dairy free · PESC pescatarian · H halal · VGO, GFO vegan or gluten-free option
Brunch menu
Breakfast & Brunch
Until 15:0025 itemsPDF menu
Printed: “Breakfast & brunch until 15:00 (venue opens 09:00)”
Breakfast7
- The Full English£14.50bacon, cumberland sausage, portobello mushroom, cherry tomatoes, heinz beans, hash brown, free-range eggs, sourdough
- The Big American£13.50pancakes, bacon, sausage, fried eggs, hash browns, maple syrup
- Mediterranean Breakfast£14.95scrambled eggs, spicy sausage, goat's feta, olives, honey, butter, cherry tomatoes, cucumber, sourdough
- Sherlock Breakfast£14.50smoked salmon, scrambled eggs, avocado, portobello mushrooms, cherry tomatoes, sourdoughour readingPESC
- Shakshuka£14spiced tomato, red pepper, onion, garlic, eggs, breadV
- Veggie Breakfast£14eggs, hash brown, vegan sausage, portobello mushroom, smashed avocado, cherry tomatoes, heinz beans, sourdoughV
- Vegan Breakfast£13.50vegan sausage, portobello mushroom, smashed avocado, cherry tomatoes, heinz beans, hash brown, sourdoughVG
Pancakes & Waffles4
- Dubai Pancakes£14.25pancakes, mixed berries, banana, fresh fruit, pistachio sauceV
- American Pancakes£13.75pancakes, mixed berries, banana, fresh fruitV
- French Waffles£14waffles, mixed berries, banana, fresh fruitV
- Popeye's Pancake£13pancakes, mozzarella, cherry tomatoes, avocado, pestoV
Granola1
- Granola£10.50mixed nuts, berries, yogurtVG
Eggs5
- Eggs Royale£14.50english muffin, poached eggs, smoked salmon, hollandaiseour readingPESC
- Eggs Benedict£13.50english muffin, poached eggs, streaky bacon, hollandaise
- Eggs Florentine£13english muffin, poached eggs, spinach, hollandaiseV
- Egg-cellent Rosti£14.25potato rosti, poached eggs, hollandaiseV
- Avo & Eggs£14english muffin, poached eggs, smashed avocado, lime, chilli flakesV
Ciabatta4
- Buongiorno£9halloumi, roasted pepper, sun dried tomatoes, pesto, ciabattaV
- Salmone Club£9.95smoked salmon, swiss cheese, cucumber, ciabattaour readingPESC
- Pollo Casare£9.50pulled chicken, lettuce, parmesan, caesar dressing, ciabatta
- Falafel Croccante£8.50falafel, houmous, cucumber, tomato, ciabattaVG
Croissants3
- Traditional croissant£4.50croissant, butter, fig jamV
- Caprese croissant£6.75croissant, mozzarella, tomato, basil, pestoV
- Avo Feta Crush croissant£7.50croissant, feta, smashed avocado, tomato, chilli flakesV
Buns3
- Bacon Bun£6.75bacon, white roll
- Sausage Bun£6.75sausage, white roll
- Egg Bun£6.75egg, white rollV
All day menu
A la Carte
12:00 to 22:0052 itemsPDF menu
Printed: “À la carte 12:00–22:00”
Menu dated: July 2026 (from file name)
Sharing Platters3
- Hot Sharing Platter£18.50calamari, spicy sausage, meatballs, padrón pepper
- Cold Sharing Platter£17houmous, tzatziki, baba ganoush, spicy feta dip, breadV
- Vegetarian Sharing Platter£18falafel, spinach feta rolls, houmous, tzatziki, breadV
Antipasti14
- Spicy Feta Dip£7.50feta, roasted pepper, sun-dried tomato, chilli, olive oil, breadV
- Houmous£7.50chickpeas, tahini, garlic, lemon, olive oil, breadVG
- Tzatziki£7.50yogurt, cucumber, garlic, mint, dill, breadV
- Baba Ganoush£8.75aubergine, tahini, garlic, lemon, olive oil, breadVG
- Buffalo Burrata£10.50buffalo burrata, sun-dried tomatoes, tomatoes, pestoV
- Padrón Pepper£6.50padrón pepperVG
- Halloumi£8.50halloumi, fig jamV
- Spinach Feta Rolls£8.50pastry, feta, spinachV
- Falafel£8chickpeas, vegetables, herbsVG
- Calamari£9fried squid, tartar sauceour readingPESC
- Mini Meatballs£10grilled lamb, salad leaves
- Bruschetta£8sun-dried tomatoes, tomatoes, parsley, sourdough, parmesanV
- Spicy Sausage£8.50medium spicy beef sausage
- Marinated Italian Olives£5.50olivesVG
Salads3
- Greek Salad£12.50feta-style goat's cheese, tomato, cucumber, parsley, onion, olive oilV
- Insalata di Falafel e Avocado£13falafel, avocado, lettuce, baby spinach, rocket, dressingVG
- Insalata Casare£13.50chicken, lettuce, croutons, caesar sauce, parmesan
Sides7
- Stone Oven Garlic Bread£7.50garlic bread
- Truffle Parmesan Fries£7fries, truffle, parmesanour readingV
- Fries£5friesVG
- Side Salad£6saladVG
- Cashew or Almond Bowl£4.75cashews, almondsour readingVG
- Tzatziki (side)£3.50yogurt, cucumber, garlic, mint, dillV
- Houmous (side)£3.50chickpeas, tahiniVG
House Specials6
- The Solo Lamb Special£19pulled lamb, basmati rice, salad, feta goat cheese
- The Solo Pollo Special£17pulled chicken, basmati rice, salad
- The Solo Combo£19pulled lamb, pulled chicken, basmati rice, salad
- Salmone£19.50salmon fillet, garlic butter, herbs, white wine sauce, salad, riceour readingPESC
- Risotto£16arborio rice, portobello mushrooms, olive oil, parmesanour readingV
- Polpette£17.50grilled lamb balls, rice, tzatziki
Pasta4
- Burrata di Puglia£17.50pasta squares, cheese filling, tomato, garlic, parsleyV
- Asparagus & Mascarpone£17.95pasta parcels, asparagus, mascarpone, pesto, butterour readingPESC
- Fettuccine Alfredo£16.50fettuccine, chicken breast, mushrooms, basil, double cream, parmesan
- Beef & Barolo DOCG£19.95pasta, braised beef, barolo, rosemary, bay leaf
Pizza11
- The Solo Royale£18pulled lamb, mozzarella, feta-style goat's cheese, tomato base
- Mediterranean Bliss£15.50mozzarella, feta-style goat's cheese, roasted pepper, olives, red onion, oregano, tomato baseV
- Truffle Supreme£15.50mozzarella, mushrooms, red onion, truffle oil, parmesan, thyme, white sauce baseV
- Vegan Feast£15.50courgette, aubergine, artichoke, black olives, rocket, houmous, baba ganoushVG
- Diablo Inferno£14.95pepperoni, jalapenos, red onion, mozzarella, hot chilli, honey, tomato base
- Alfredo£14.95pulled chicken, mozzarella, mushrooms, sweetcorn, red onion, white sauce base
- Pesto Paradise£14.95mozzarella, courgette, spinach, pine nuts, basil, pesto baseV
- Meat Feast Royale£17.50mozzarella, pepperoni, sausage, bacon, prosciutto, rocket, balsamic glaze, tomato base
- Burrata Supreme£16.50mozzarella, prosciutto, burrata, rocket, basil, tomato base
- Margherita£12.95mozzarella, cherry tomatoes, tomato baseour readingV
- The Duo£19.50any two pizzas, half and half
Burgers8
- Lam-Burg-Hini£18.50pulled lamb, feta-style goat's cheese, tomato, lettuce, onion, tzatziki, bun, fries
- The Truffle Luxe£16.75wagyu beef, truffle mayo, portobello mushroom, swiss cheese, rocket, bun, fries
- The Yankee£16.75wagyu beef, cheese, gherkins, tomato, lettuce, burger sauce, bun, fries
- The Tex-Mex£16.95wagyu beef, smashed avocado, lettuce, tomato, jalapenos, burger sauce, bun, fries
- The Hot Hen£16.50pulled chicken, swiss cheese, spicy honey glaze, gherkin, lettuce, tomato, burger sauce, bun, fries
- The Bun-less Bliss£16wagyu burger, smashed avocado, tomato, rocket, fries
- Cheese Please£15halloumi, fig jam, roasted peppers, rocket, bun, friesV
- Vegan Vibes£15vegan burger, gherkin, lettuce, tomato, onion, bun, friesVG
Desserts menu
Desserts
Times not printed6 itemsPDF menu
Menu dated: July 2026 (from file name)
Times not printed on this menu. Venue hours we recorded: Open daily. Mon–Wed & Sun 09:00–23:30, Thu–Sat 09:00–00:30. Breakfast & brunch until 15:00; à la carte 12:00–22:00.
Deserts6
- Tiramisu£8.25ladyfingers, coffee liqueur, mascarpone cream, cocoaour readingV
- Ricotta e Pere£7.25sheep ricotta, pear, hazelnut biscuit baseour readingV
- Choco Cake£7.75cocoa sponge, chocolate cream, chocolate curlsour readingV
- Dubai Ice£7.25dark chocolate mousse, pistachio, kaitafi, shortcrust biscuit base, dark chocolateour readingV
- Pistachio Ice£8.25pistachio mousse, shortcrust biscuit base, white chocolate, pistachioour readingV
- Gelato or Mango Sorbet (2 scoops)£7.50strawberry, chocolate, vanilla, pistachioour readingV
Children's menu
Kids
Times not printed8 itemsPDF menu
Times not printed on this menu. Venue hours we recorded: Open daily. Mon–Wed & Sun 09:00–23:30, Thu–Sat 09:00–00:30. Breakfast & brunch until 15:00; à la carte 12:00–22:00.
Kids (main & a drink £10)8
- Mini scrambled egg on toastMain & a drink £10egg, toastV
- Pizza (mini margherita or nutella)Main & a drink £10mozzarella, tomato base, nutellaV
- Pancake with fresh fruit and nutellaMain & a drink £10pancake, fruit, nutellaV
- Pasta (plain or tomato sauce)Main & a drink £10pasta, tomato sauceV
- Waffle with fresh fruit and nutellaMain & a drink £10waffle, fruit, nutellaV
- Chicken nuggets & chipsMain & a drink £10chicken nuggets, chips
- Fish fingers & chipsMain & a drink £10fish fingers, chipsour readingPESC
- Ice cream (chocolate/strawberry/vanilla)£4.50ice creamour readingV
Set menu menu
Bottomless Brunch
Sat, Sun 10:00 to 15:0029 itemsPDF menu
Printed: “Sat & Sun 10am-3pm, 1.5 hour, £44.00 per person”
Brunch (choose one dish, £44 per person incl. 1.5 hour bottomless drinks)7
- The Big Americanincl. in £44pancakes, bacon, sausage, fried eggs, hash browns, maple syrup
- The Full Englishincl. in £44bacon, cumberland sausage, portobello mushroom, cherry tomatoes, heinz beans, hash brown, eggs, sourdough
- Mediterraneanincl. in £44scrambled eggs, spicy sausage, goat's feta, olives, honey, butter, cherry tomatoes, cucumber, sourdough
- Sherlockincl. in £44smoked salmon, scrambled eggs, avocado, portobello mushrooms, cherry tomatoes, sourdoughour readingPESC
- Shakshukaincl. in £44spiced tomato, red pepper, onion, garlic, eggs, breadour readingV
- Veggieincl. in £44eggs, hash brown, vegan sausage, portobello mushroom, smashed avocado, cherry tomatoes, heinz beans, sourdoughV
- Veganincl. in £44vegan sausage, portobello mushroom, smashed avocado, cherry tomatoes, heinz beans, hash brown, sourdoughVG
Eggs5
- Egg-cellent Rostiincl. in £44potato rosti, poached eggs, hollandaiseV
- Avo & Eggsincl. in £44english muffin, poached eggs, smashed avocado, chilli flakesV
- Eggs Royaleincl. in £44english muffin, poached eggs, smoked salmon, hollandaiseour readingPESC
- Eggs Benedictincl. in £44english muffin, poached eggs, streaky bacon, hollandaise
- Eggs Florentineincl. in £44english muffin, poached eggs, spinach, hollandaiseV
Pancakes & Waffles4
- American Pancakesincl. in £44pancakes, mixed berries, banana, fresh fruitV
- French Wafflesincl. in £44waffles, mixed berries, banana, fresh fruitV
- Dubai Pancakesincl. in £44pancakes, mixed berries, banana, fresh fruit, pistachio sauceV
- Popeye's Pancakeincl. in £44pancakes, mozzarella, cherry tomatoes, avocado, pestoV
Platters3
- Hot Platterincl. in £44calamari, spicy sausage, meatballs, padrón pepper
- Cold Platterincl. in £44houmous, tzatziki, baba ganoush, spicy feta dip, breadV
- Vegetarian Platterincl. in £44falafel, spinach feta rolls, houmous, tzatziki, breadV
Pizza10
- The Solo Royaleincl. in £44pulled lamb, mozzarella, feta-style goat's cheese, tomato base, pomegranate seeds
- Mediterranean Blissincl. in £44mozzarella, feta-style goat's cheese, roasted pepper, olives, red onion, oregano, tomato baseV
- Truffle Supremeincl. in £44mozzarella, mushrooms, red onion, truffle oil, parmesan, thyme, white sauce baseV
- Vegan Feastincl. in £44courgette, aubergine, artichoke, black olives, rocket, houmous, baba ganoushVG
- Diablo Infernoincl. in £44pepperoni, jalapenos, red onion, mozzarella, hot chilli, honey, tomato base
- Alfredoincl. in £44pulled chicken, mozzarella, mushrooms, sweetcorn, red onion, white sauce base
- Pesto Paradiseincl. in £44mozzarella, courgette, spinach, pine nuts, basil, pesto baseV
- Meat Feast Royaleincl. in £44mozzarella, pepperoni, sausage, bacon, prosciutto, rocket, balsamic glaze, tomato base
- Burrata Supremeincl. in £44mozzarella, prosciutto, burrata, rocket, basil, tomato base
- Margheritaincl. in £44mozzarella, cherry tomatoes, tomato baseour readingV
Set menu menu
Thursday Offer
Thursdays times not printed3 itemsPDF menu
Printed: “Thursday offer: sharing platter & bottle of wine £35”
Choose one sharing platter (£35 with bottle of wine)3
- Hot Sharing Platter£35 incl. bottle of winecalamari, spicy sausage, meatballs, padrón pepper
- Cold Sharing Platter£35 incl. bottle of winehoumous, tzatziki, baba ganoush, spicy feta dip, breadV
- Vegetarian Sharing Platter£35 incl. bottle of winefalafel, spinach feta rolls, houmous, tzatziki, breadV
Set menu menu
Friday Offer
Fridays times not printed11 itemsPDF menu
Printed: “Friday offer: pizza & bottle of prosecco £39”
Choose one pizza (£39 with bottle of prosecco)11
- The Solo Royale£39 incl. bottle of proseccopulled lamb, mozzarella, feta-style goat's cheese, tomato base, pomegranate seeds
- Mediterranean Bliss£39 incl. bottle of proseccomozzarella, feta-style goat's cheese, roasted pepper, olives, red onion, oregano, tomato baseV
- Truffle Supreme£39 incl. bottle of proseccomozzarella, mushrooms, red onion, truffle oil, parmesan, thyme, white sauce baseV
- Vegan Feast£39 incl. bottle of proseccocourgette, aubergine, artichoke, black olives, rocket, houmous, baba ganoushVG
- Diablo Inferno£39 incl. bottle of proseccopepperoni, jalapenos, red onion, mozzarella, hot chilli, honey, tomato base
- Alfredo£39 incl. bottle of proseccopulled chicken, mozzarella, mushrooms, sweetcorn, red onion, white sauce base
- Pesto Paradise£39 incl. bottle of proseccomozzarella, courgette, spinach, pine nuts, basil, pesto baseV
- Meat Feast Royale£39 incl. bottle of proseccomozzarella, pepperoni, sausage, bacon, prosciutto, rocket, balsamic glaze, tomato base
- Burrata Supreme£39 incl. bottle of proseccomozzarella, prosciutto, burrata, rocket, basil, tomato base
- Margherita£39 incl. bottle of proseccomozzarella, cherry tomatoes, tomato baseour readingV
- The Duo£39 incl. bottle of proseccoany two pizzas, half and half
Set menu menu
Christmas Dinner (Festive Feast)
19:00 to 00:006 itemsPDF menu
Printed: “Christmas Dinner event Fri 25 Dec, 19:00–00:00; £39 per head”
Christmas Platter For two1
- Christmas Platter For two£39 per head setpigs in blankets, arancini, halloumi, calamari, olives
Mains3
- Turkey Risotto£39 per head setarborio rice, turkey, olive oil, parmesan
- Lamb & Truffle Risotto£39 per head setarborio rice, lamb, truffle oil, parmesan
- Christmas Cracker Pizza£39 per head setturkey, bacon, spicy hot honey
Deserts2
- Dubai Ice£39 per head setdark chocolate mousse, pistachio, kaitafi, shortcrust biscuit base, dark chocolateour readingV
- Choco Cake£39 per head setcocoa sponge, chocolate cream, chocolate curlsour readingV
Set menu menu
Bottomless Turkish Breakfast
Sat, Sun 10:00 to 15:0019 itemsPDF menu
Printed: “Every Saturday & Sunday 10am-3pm, £24.50 per person for 2 hours, served with Turkish tea, coffee & fresh orange juice”
Turkish Breakfast (£24.50 per person)18
- Eggsincl. in £24.50eggsour readingV
- Shakshukaincl. in £24.50tomato, pepper, eggsour readingV
- Spicy Sausageincl. in £24.50sucuk
- Spinach & Feta Rollsincl. in £24.50pastry, spinach, fetaour readingV
- Fried Mixed Vegetablesincl. in £24.50mixed vegetablesour readingVG
- Fresh Fruitincl. in £24.50fresh fruitour readingVG
- Yogurtincl. in £24.50yogurtour readingV
- Tomato & Cucumberincl. in £24.50tomato, cucumberour readingVG
- Selection of cheeseincl. in £24.50cheeseour readingV
- Salamiincl. in £24.50salami
- Dried Fruitincl. in £24.50dried fruitour readingVG
- Walnutsincl. in £24.50walnutsour readingVG
- Flatbreadincl. in £24.50flatbreadour readingV
- Sesame breadincl. in £24.50simitour readingV
- Olivesincl. in £24.50olivesour readingVG
- Honeyincl. in £24.50honeyour readingV
- Jamincl. in £24.50jamour readingVG
- Tahini & Molassusincl. in £24.50tahini, molassesour readingVG
Drinks menu
Drinks
Times not printed130 itemsPDF menu
130 items, see source
We list drinks menus but keep the full list on the venue's own page.
Open the PDFDishes here in the index
- Burgers 8 here · 130 venues
- Burrata 5 here · 38 venues
- Calamari and squid 1 here · 73 venues
- Croissants 3 here · 24 venues
- Eggs benedict 6 here · 29 venues
- Falafel 3 here · 38 venues
- Full English breakfast 4 here · 31 venues
- Halloumi 1 here · 82 venues
- Hummus 2 here · 60 venues
- Padrón peppers 1 here · 42 venues
- Pasta 1 here · 57 venues
- Pizza 33 here · 44 venues
- Salads 1 here · 150 venues
- Sandwiches 1 here · 98 venues