Shoreditch, Hackney
The Brush
84-86 Great Eastern Street, London EC2A 3JL
The menus
13 menus · 145 dishes · 300 drinks
VG stated by the venueour readingVG from the listed ingredientsV vegetarian · VG vegan · GF gluten free · DF dairy free · PESC pescatarian · H halal · VGO, GFO vegan or gluten-free option
All day menu
A La Carte
Every day times not printed41 itemsPDF menu
Printed: “Page: à la carte available all day, every day”
For the Table5
- Padrón Peppers£6padrón peppers, lime, paprika saltVG
- Nocellara Del Belice Olives£4olivesVG
- Baked Bread, Sea Salt Butter£5bread, sea salt butterV
- Ibérico Lomito£9ibérico pork loin
- Smoked Almonds£4almondsVG
Small Plates6
- Chickpeas, Guindilla, Paprika, Fried Plantain£8chickpeas, guindilla, paprika, fried plantainVG
- Ham & Cheese Croquettes£9ham, cheese, salsa verde, parmesan
- Deep Fried Calamari£12calamari, lemon, old bay mayoour readingPESC
- Brat'dog£14bratwurst, sauerkraut, fried onion, pickles, jalapeños
- Beef Meatballs£14beef meatballs, sour cream, chilli oil, stretched flat bread
- Eggless Shaksuka£12sour dough, coconut yogurt, dukkahVG
Pizza5
- San Marzano Tomatoes, Coconut Cheese, Onions£13san marzano tomatoes, coconut cheese, onionsVG
- 'Nduja, Fior Di Latte, Salami Napoli£14'nduja, fior di latte, salami napoli
- Gruyère, Spek, Caramelised Onions, Crème Fraîche£15gruyère, spek, caramelised onions, crème fraîche
- Mushrooms, Parmesan, Truffle Honey, Goat Cheese£15mushrooms, parmesan, truffle honey, goat cheeseV
- Margherita, Fior Di Latte, San Marzano Tomatoes£12fior di latte, san marzano tomatoesV
Large Plates8
- Grilled Rib-Eye£32rib-eye, green peppercorn sauce, braised shallot
- Prawns, Paccheri Pasta£22prawns, paccheri, bisque, garlic, rocket, lemonour readingPESC
- The Brush Burger£18beef burger, bacon, cheddar, bone marrow relish, fries
- Halibut Fish & Chips£28halibut, chips, crushed minted peas, tartare sauceour readingPESC
- Charred Hispi Cabbage£16hispi cabbage, pickled shallots, almonds, oat jalapeño mayoVG
- Chicken Schnitzel£20chicken, heirloom tomatoes, shallots, mustard dressing
- Butternut Squash Curry£19butternut squash, basmati rice, fried onion, pickled ginger raitaV
- Jerk Chicken£26jerk chicken, bumfire dip, spring onions, sweet potatoes
Salads5
- Honey Roast Beets, Lentils, Pickled Onions, Feta, Kale£12honey roast beets, lentils, pickled onions, feta, kaleVG
- Burnt Butter Peach, French Beans, Hazelnuts, Coconut Yogurt, Mint£12burnt butter peach, french beans, hazelnuts, coconut yogurt, mintVG
- Grilled Chicken Caesar Salad£18grilled chicken, parmesan, croutons, anchovies
- Burrata, Fregola, Basil, Roast Sweet Potato, Cumin£13burrata, fregola, basil, roast sweet potato, cuminV
- Heritage Tomatoes, Feta, Cucumber, Kalamata Olives£14heritage tomatoes, feta, cucumber, kalamata olivesour readingV
Sides5
- Fries, Smoked Maldon Salt£6fries, smoked maldon saltour readingVG
- Broccoli, Chilli, Almonds£5broccoli, chilli, almondsVG
- Mixed Leaves, Balsamic Dressing, Lime, Mint£5mixed leaves, balsamic dressing, lime, mintVG
- Beans, Garlic, Lemon£6beans, garlic, lemonVG
- Mac & Cheese, Fried Onions, Bacon, Gravy£6macaroni, cheese, fried onions, bacon, gravy
Desserts4
- Oreo Ice Cream Sandwich£6oreo, ice creamV
- Vanilla Burnt Custard£6vanilla, custardV
- Basque Cheesecake, Raspberry Compote£7cheesecake, raspberry compoteV
- Orange Rhum Baba, Tonka Bean Ice Cream£6orange, rum baba, tonka bean ice creamV
Brunch menu
Weekend Brunch
Sat, Sun 12:00 to 16:0026 itemsPDF menu
Printed: “Saturday & Sunday 12pm-4pm”
Cake in a Pan (savoury pancakes)5
- Peri Peri chicken on corn pancakes£16peri peri chicken, corn pancakes, scallions, piparra, rice noodles
- Oxtail on sweet potato pancakes£16oxtail, sweet potato pancakes, pickled red onion, poached egg
- Maple pork belly on corn pancakes£16maple pork belly, corn pancakes, chilli, apple, chorizo jam
- Bratwurst sausage on corn pancakes£16bratwurst, corn pancakes, caramelised onion, french mustard
- Red berries & mascarpone on corn pancakes£16red berries, mascarpone, corn pancakes, maple syrup, vanilla butterV
The French Call It Toast4
- French toast: truffle honey, sweet peach & vanilla ice cream£14brioche, truffle honey, peach, vanilla ice creamour readingV
- French toast: orange marmalade, caramelised banana & nutmeg Chantilly£14brioche, orange marmalade, caramelised banana, nutmeg chantillyour readingV
- French toast: gorgonzola, poached pear, hot honey granola & mint£14brioche, gorgonzola, poached pear, hot honey granola, mint
- French toast: red berries, mascarpone, maple syrup & vanilla butter£14brioche, red berries, mascarpone, maple syrup, vanilla butterour readingV
Classics7
- Eggs Royale£16smoked salmon, poached egg, hollandaise, sourdough muffinour readingPESC
- Eggs Benedict£15cured ham, poached egg, hollandaise, sourdough muffin
- Eggs Florentine£15spinach, poached egg, hollandaise, sourdough muffinV
- Scrambled eggs, smoked salmon & grilled sourdough bread£14scrambled eggs, smoked salmon, sourdoughour readingPESC
- Ham & cheese omelette on rustic, French sourdough bread£14ham, cheese, egg, sourdough
- Cullen skink with poached egg, leek, Agria potato£14smoked haddock, poached egg, leek, agria potatoour readingPESC
- Eggless Shakshuka£12sourdough, coconut yogurt, dukkahVG
A Bit on the Side8
- Hash Brown£4potatoour readingV
- Portobello Mushrooms£5.50portobello mushroomsour readingV
- Fries£6friesour readingV
- Smoked Salmon£7.50smoked salmonour readingPESC
- Bacon£4.50bacon
- Avocado£5.50avocadoour readingVG
- Halloumi£5.50halloumiour readingV
- Broccoli & Poached Eggs£6broccoli, poached eggsour readingV
Set menu menu
Lunch Set Menu
Mon to Fri 12:00 to 16:0014 itemsPDF menu
Printed: “Menu: 12-4pm; page: Monday to Friday 12pm-4pm. 2 courses for £19.95 including an Affogato to finish”
Small Plates4
- Chickpeas, Whipped Ricotta, Paprika, Plantainset menu £19.95chickpeas, whipped ricotta, paprika, plantainV
- Ham & Cheese Croquetteset menu £19.95ham, cheese, salsa verde, parmesan
- Deep Fried Calamariset menu £19.95calamari, lemon, old bay mayoour readingPESC
- Ibérico Lomitoset menu £19.95ibérico pork loin
Larger Plates6
- The Brush Beef Burgerset menu £19.95beef burger, bacon, cheddar, bone marrow mayo, fries
- Charred Hispi Cabbageset menu £19.95hispi cabbage, pickled shallots, almonds, oat jalapeño mayoVG
- Grilled Chicken Caesar Saladset menu £19.95grilled chicken, parmesan, croutons, anchovies
- Fish Finger Sarniset menu £19.95fish fingers, cos lettuce, tartare sauce, friesour readingPESC
- Oxtail Raguset menu £19.95oxtail, butter beans, spring onions, parmesan
- Brat'dogset menu £19.95bratwurst, sauerkraut, fried onion, pickles, jalapeños
A Bit on the Side4
- Tenderstem Broccoli, Almonds, Chilli£5tenderstem broccoli, almonds, chilliVG
- Beans, Garlic, Lemon£6beans, garlic, lemonVG
- Fries, Smoked Maldon Salt£6fries, smoked maldon saltVG
- Mixed Leaves, Balsamic, Lime, Mint£5mixed leaves, balsamic, lime, mintVG
Set menu menu
Daily Dinner Specials
Mon to Fri from 16:005 itemsPDF menu
Printed: “Page: Monday to Friday from 4pm. £16 includes a glass of house wine, Coalition beer or soft drink”
Specials (£16 each)5
- The Brush Beef Burger (Monday)£16beef burger, bacon, cheddar, bone marrow relish, fries
- Chicken Curry (Tuesday)£16chicken curry, lime and coriander rice, naan, chilli chutney
- Any Pizza of Your Choice From Our Selection (Wednesday)£16pizza
- Brat'dog (Thursday)£16bratwurst, sauerkraut, fried onion, pickles, jalapeños
- Fish & Chips (Friday)£16deep fried haddock fillet, chips, crushed peas, tartare sauceour readingPESC
Children's menu
Children's Menu
Times not printed7 itemsPDF menu
Times not printed on this menu. Venue hours we recorded: Venue open Monday-Sunday 7am-10pm; Lounge & Bar (first floor) daily 5pm-10pm
Main Dishes5
- Margherita Pizza£12tomato, mozzarellaour readingV
- Roasted Tomato Soup£5roasted tomatoour readingV
- Crumbed Chicken Nuggets, Chips£12chicken nuggets, chips
- Fish Fingers Sarni, Chips, Tartar Sauce£14fish fingers, bread, chips, tartar sauceour readingPESC
- Mac & Cheese£8macaroni, cheeseour readingV
Dessert2
- Oreo Ice Cream Sandwich£6oreo, ice creamour readingV
- Selection of Ice Cream£3ice creamour readingV
Desserts menu
Desserts
Times not printed5 itemsPDF menu
Times not printed on this menu. Venue hours we recorded: Venue open Monday-Sunday 7am-10pm; Lounge & Bar (first floor) daily 5pm-10pm
Desserts5
- Oreo Ice Cream Sandwich£5oreo, ice creamour readingV
- Vanilla Burnt Custard£6vanilla, custardour readingV
- Basque Cheesecake, Raspberry Compote£6cheesecake, raspberry compoteour readingV
- Orange Rhum Baba, Tonka Bean Ice Cream£6orange, rum baba, tonka bean ice creamour readingV
- Ice Cream & Sorbet£3ice cream, sorbetour readingV
Bar snacks menu
Bar Menu (Lounge & Bar small plates)
Every day 17:00 to 22:0010 itemsPDF menu
Printed: “Page: Lounge & Bar open daily 5pm-10pm”
Menu dated: Autumn 2026
Small Plates10
- Solaya Focaccia£8focaccia, extra virgin olive oil, aged balsamicVG
- Smoked Taramasalata£8smoked cod roe, espelette pepper, lemon, puffed crackersour readingPESC
- Mini Beef Slider£7beef, pickled onions, smoked cheese, bun
- Barbecued Lamb Skewer£14lamb, heritage carrots, black garlic, dill
- Ox Cheek Croquettes£10ox cheek, black truffle aioli, aged parmesan
- Burrata£14burrata, peperonata, taggiasca olives, basilV
- Rosemary Hummus£7hummus, chickpea crunch, sumac, lavash crackersVG
- Pommes Frites£6fries, rosemary saltVG
- Marinated Nocellara Olives£8nocellara olives, candied citrusVG
- Baked Camembert£16camembert, focaccia, truffle honeyour readingV
Set menu menu
Christmas Day Menu
Times not printed14 itemsPDF menu
Printed: “Christmas Day lunch (25 Dec); £85 per person”
Menu dated: Christmas Day 2026
Starters4
- Smoked Duck Carpaccio£85 per personsmoked duck, fig, pomegranate, satsuma
- Gin-cured Salmon£85 per persongin-cured salmon, pumpernickel, pickled apples, charred onionsour readingPESC
- Rabbit Terrine£85 per personrabbit, foie gras, pigeon, plum, watercress
- Roasted Delicia Squash£85 per persondelicia squash, kale, vegan feta, pine nuts, muscatel vinaigretteour readingV
Mains4
- Charred Fillet of Beef£85 per personbeef fillet, king oyster mushroom, jerusalem artichoke, thyme jus
- Roast Bronze Turkey£85 per personturkey, onion sage stuffing, pigs in blankets, cranberry, thyme jus
- Pan-seared Halibut£85 per personhalibut, broad beans, carrots, sprouts, keta caviarour readingPESC
- Josper-grilled Sweetheart Cabbage£85 per personsweetheart cabbage, shallots, almonds, truffleour readingVG
For the Table3
- Maple-glazed parsnips, carrots, sage£85 per personparsnips, carrots, maple, sageour readingV
- Braised red cabbage£85 per personred cabbageour readingV
- Chestnut mashed potatoes£85 per personchestnut, mashed potatoour readingV
Desserts3
- Mont Blanc£85 per personroast chestnut cream, blackcurrantour readingV
- Christmas Pudding£85 per personchristmas pudding, rum anglaiseour readingV
- Apple Tarte Tatin£85 per personapple, pastry, vanilla ice creamour readingV
Set menu menu
New Year's Eve Menu
Times not printed6 itemsPDF menu
Printed: “New Year's Eve (31 Dec); £90 per person, five courses”
Menu dated: New Year's Eve 2026
Set Menu6
- Warm bread, marmite butter (For the Table)£90 per personbread, marmite butterour readingV
- Cornish Crab (To Start)£90 per personcornish crab, whipped avocado, apple, limeour readingPESC
- Burnt Halibut (To Follow)£90 per personhalibut, creamed leeks, potato, avruga saladour readingPESC
- Gin & tonic sorbet (To Refresh)£90 per persongin, tonic, sorbetour readingVG
- Pan-Roasted Fillet of Beef (Main Event)£90 per personbeef fillet, coq au vin ragout, baby pousse
- Classic Baked Alaska to Share (To Finish)£90 per personbaked alaska, winter berries, raspberry coulisour readingV
Set menu menu
Festive Sharing Menu (£75)
Times not printed11 itemsPDF menu
Menu dated: Festive 2026
Times not printed on this menu. Venue hours we recorded: Venue open Monday-Sunday 7am-10pm; Lounge & Bar (first floor) daily 5pm-10pm
Starters3
- Beef Tartare£75 per personbeef, artichoke crisps, cured yolk, capers, tabasco
- Salmon Rillette£75 per personsalmon, dill, pickled shallots, crème fraîcheour readingPESC
- Burrata£75 per personburrata, winter squash, marigold, fried kaleour readingV
Mains3
- Roast Guinea Fowl£75 per personguinea fowl, cranberry jus, celeriac, pancetta
- Roast Seabass£75 per personseabass, clams, sprouts, confit lemon, dillour readingPESC
- Cultivated Mushrooms£75 per personmushrooms, leeks, hispi cabbage, goats cheese vol au ventour readingV
For the Table3
- Roasted parsnips, carrot, sage£75 per personparsnips, carrot, sageour readingV
- Braised red cabbage£75 per personred cabbageour readingV
- Chestnut mashed potatoes£75 per personchestnut, mashed potatoour readingV
Desserts2
- Apple Tarte Tatin£75 per personapple, pastry, vanilla ice creamour readingV
- Christmas Pudding£75 per personchristmas pudding, rum anglaiseour readingV
Set menu menu
Festive Set Menu (£65)
Times not printed12 itemsPDF menu
Menu dated: Festive 2026
Times not printed on this menu. Venue hours we recorded: Venue open Monday-Sunday 7am-10pm; Lounge & Bar (first floor) daily 5pm-10pm
Starters3
- Ballotine of Corn-Fed Chicken£65 per personchicken, warm mushroom vinaigrette
- Salmon Rillette£65 per personsalmon, dill, pickled shallots, crème fraîcheour readingPESC
- Mushrooms on Toast£65 per personmushrooms, mushroom ketchup, truffle, watercress, toastour readingVG
Mains3
- Roast Turkey Supreme£65 per personturkey, onion stuffing, sage jus, cranberry
- Pan-fried Salmon£65 per personsalmon, broad beans, carrots, sprouts, keta, butter sauceour readingPESC
- Portobello Mushroom Wellington£65 per personportobello mushroom, pastry, cavolo nero, goat's cheese, onion jusour readingV
For the Table3
- Maple-glazed parsnips, carrots, sage£65 per personparsnips, carrots, maple, sageour readingV
- Braised red cabbage£65 per personred cabbageour readingV
- Chestnut mashed potatoes£65 per personchestnut, mashed potatoour readingV
Desserts2
- Basque Cheesecake, Caramelized Oranges£65 per personcheesecake, caramelised orangesour readingV
- Christmas Pudding, Rum Anglaise£65 per personchristmas pudding, rum anglaiseour readingV
Drinks menu
Drinks Menu (restaurant)
Times not printed130 itemsPDF menu
130 items, see source
We list drinks menus but keep the full list on the venue's own page.
Open the PDFDrinks menu
Bar Drinks (Lounge & Bar, Autumn 2026)
Every day 17:00 to 22:00170 itemsPDF menu
Printed: “Page: Lounge & Bar open daily 5pm-10pm”
Menu dated: Autumn 2026
170 items, see source
We list drinks menus but keep the full list on the venue's own page.
Open the PDFDishes here in the index
- Burgers 4 here · 130 venues
- Burrata 3 here · 38 venues
- Calamari and squid 2 here · 73 venues
- Cheesecake 3 here · 51 venues
- Croquettes 3 here · 43 venues
- Eggs benedict 3 here · 29 venues
- Fish & chips 2 here · 40 venues
- Halloumi 1 here · 82 venues
- Hot dogs 1 here · 11 venues
- Hummus 1 here · 60 venues
- Mac & cheese 1 here · 41 venues
- Padrón peppers 1 here · 42 venues
- Pasta 1 here · 57 venues
- Pizza 6 here · 44 venues
- Salads 2 here · 150 venues
- Schnitzel 1 here · 46 venues
- Steak 1 here · 77 venues